Accident Summary Nr: 202715793 - Worker Demolishing Building Falls and Fractures Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316212984 | 07/25/2013 | 1521 | 236118 | A A Max Quality Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on July 23, 2013, Employee #1, of AA Max Quality Construction, a residential construction company, was engaged in demolition work at a fire-damaged residential building. He climbed a step ladder and then onto a 10-foot tall wall in order to cut the fire-damaged ceiling supports. He was using a reciprocating saw. He lost his balance and fell from the wall, a distance of 10 feet. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured left leg. During its subsequent investigation, Cal/OSHA determined that Employee #1 had not been using fall protection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316212984 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |