Accident Summary Nr: 202715595 - Passenger Sustains Fractures in Roll-Over of Utility Vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316211457 | 04/22/2013 | 1731 | 238210 | Par Electrical Contractors Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on April 1, 2013, an employee was working for Par Electrical Contractors, Inc. He was with a coworker, who was working as a laborer for the same firm. The coworker was operating a Polaris Ranger utility vehicle, and the employee was a passenger in the vehicle. As the utility vehicle was turning a corner, it hit a bump in the road and rolled over onto its passenger side. The employee was holding onto the vehicle's roll-over protective structure (ROPS). His right arm was pinned between the roll-over cage and the ground. He sustained fractures to various parts of his body. The cause of this accident was excessive speed by the operator of the utility vehicle. An employer representative for the firm reported this accident to the San Bernardino District Office at 9:30 a.m. the next day.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316211457 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |