Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202715553 - Employee'S Finger Is Punctured By Hydraulic Fluid

Accident Summary Nr: 202715553 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 04/26/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31621159805/07/20137353238990Inland Bobcat,Inc.

Abstract: On April 26, 2013, Employee #1 was checking a hydraulic leak in an auxiliary rubber hose (3300 psi) on a BOBCAT-S-750 excavator (Model Number GRPL68,Serial Number AFORO1642). The excavator had a 68 in. grapple bucket. As he inspected the leak, one of the rubber hoses burst and hydraulic fluid was injected into his left ring finger, causing a puncture wound. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment, but was hospitalized for seven days because the wound became infected.

Keywords: leak, finger, hydraulic fluid, hose, infection, excavator, puncture

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316211598 Hospitalized injury Puncture Helpers, mechanics and repairers