Accident Summary Nr: 202692547 - Pipe Welder Is Poisoned by Inhaled Chemical Fumes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316700293 | 08/20/2013 | 1796 | 238290 | Ram Mechanical Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on June 22, 2013, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, of Ram Mechanical Inc., were working at a winery. They were welding pipe extensions on an insulated storage tank in the winery's tank farm. Employee #1 began to feel extremely lightheaded and disoriented, and he started vomiting. His employer drove him to the nearest hospital, where he was evaluated, admitted, and treated for a chemical inhalation injury. He remained hospitalized for three days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316700293 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Welding/Burning/Grindi Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |