Accident Summary Nr: 202692349 - Worker Pulling Cart Trips, Falls and Breaks Wrist and Hip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316702562 | 11/08/2013 | 8059 | 623110 | Bethany Home Society Of S.J. County |
Abstract: On September 28, 2013, Employee #1, a 78-year-old female with Bethany Home Society of S.J. County, tripped over her feet and fell while pulling a cart into the kitchen. Employee #1's same-level-fall to the ground resulted in a fracture to the left hip, left arm and wrist. Emergency Medical Services were summoned and Employee #1 was transported to the nearest hospital where she was immediately admitted as an inpatient and taken to surgery. During the course of her hospitalization and the treatment of her injuries, Employee #1 developed an infection which became systemic throughout the body. This progressed into sepsis that resulted in Employee #1 dying on December 2, 2013.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316702562 | Fatality | Fracture | Cooks, except short order |