Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202692273 - Employee Is Run Over When Tractor Goes Into Gear

Accident: 202692273 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 12/06/2013
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31670283601/02/20140721Miller Orchard Farming Inc

On December 6, 2013, an employee was working for an orchard. He was operating an agricultural tractor. The employee was stepping off the tractor to make adjustments to its attachment. The employee placed the tractor in neutral. The employee's clothing caught the controls and placed the tractor in reverse. The employee fell off the tractor and was run over by the tractor's front wheels. The employee sustained a fractured hip and other injuries.

Keywords: clothing, fracture, hand control, agriculture, farm machinery, caught by, started in gear, tractor, run over, hip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 316702836 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction