Accident: 202692273 - Employee Is Run Over When Tractor Goes Into Gear
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
316702836 | 01/02/2014 | 0721 | Miller Orchard Farming Inc |
On December 6, 2013, an employee was working for an orchard. He was operating an agricultural tractor. The employee was stepping off the tractor to make adjustments to its attachment. The employee placed the tractor in neutral. The employee's clothing caught the controls and placed the tractor in reverse. The employee fell off the tractor and was run over by the tractor's front wheels. The employee sustained a fractured hip and other injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316702836 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |