Accident Summary Nr: 202692182 - Employee Dies from Cardiac Arrest
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316700616 | 08/13/2013 | 7349 | 561720 | Millard Mall Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:41 a.m. on July 23, 2013, Employee #1, a janitor with Millard Mall Services, Inc., was found unconscious and unresponsive. Employee #1 had been performing her regular housekeeping responsibilities. Emergency response workers transported her via ambulance to the hospital, where she died from injury caused by a large subarachnoid aneurysmal brain hemorrhage. A review of medical records revealed this was not a work-related death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316700616 | Fatality | Other | Janitors and cleaners |