Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202691879 - Electrician Is Injured By Electric Shock

Accident: 202691879 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 08/15/2013
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31670105108/29/20131731Industrial Electric Company

On August 15, 2013, Employee #1, an electrician employed by Industrial Electric Company, was performing electrical wiring work along a road. He received an electric shock. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for facial injuries resulting from the electric shock.

Keywords: elec protect equip, highway, protective clothing, electrician, construction, elec utility work, electric shock, face
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 316701051 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electricians