Accident Summary Nr: 202691556 - Employee Suffers Carbon Monoxide Poisoning Fighting Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 202691556 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 07/04/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31669980007/16/20139224922160City Of Stockton Fire Department

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on July 4, 2013, Employee #1 responded to a structure fire at a residence. The employee experienced mild carbon monoxide poisoning and heat exhaustion including dehydration. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, FIRE, HEAT EXHAUSTION, POISONING, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316699800 Hospitalized injury Heat Exhaustion Firefighting occupations