Accident Summary Nr: 202685988 - Worker Falls from Ladder and Sustains Concussion

Accident Summary Nr: 202685988 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 09/16/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31693990909/16/20131521236115Torchio Architects Inc

Abstract: On September 16, 2013, Employee #1, employed by an architectural design firm, was working at a residential construction site. He was accessing a rooftop by climbing an extension ladder that was set up and leaning against the rake edge of the rooftop. The ladder slid down the rake edge. Employee #1 fell, along with the ladder, 13 feet 8 inches to compacted soil. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a concussion.

Keywords: HEAD, EXTENSION LADDER, ROOF, LADDER, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCUSSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316939909 Hospitalized injury Concussion Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder