Accident Summary Nr: 202676425 - Employee Cuts Left Wrist with Chainsaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317249522 | 03/20/2014 | 9224 | 922160 | Ca Fire |
Abstract: On February 13, 2014, Employee #1 was preparing to cut a 4-inch sapling along a 15-foot embankment when he lost his footing. He slid down the hill and the chainsaw pressed against the ground engaging the throttle and the blade cut into his left wrist.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317249522 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |