Accident Summary Nr: 202676078 - Industrial Truck Operator's Leg Is Fractured by Falling Load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119920973 | 01/09/2014 | 7363 | 561320 | Express Services Inc |
Abstract: On January 2, 2014, an employee was working as the operator of an industrial truck at a metal parts warehouse in Oroville, CA. He had been sent there by a temporary employment agency. He was unwrapping a bundle of 12L14 finish rods on a forklift. He had not ensured that the load was balanced, braced, or secured from tipping or falling. The load fell, striking the employee. He sustained a compound fracture of the tibia in his right leg and two fractured bones in his ankle. He was taken to the hospital for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119920973 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |