Accident Summary Nr: 202675047 - Employee Fractures Back in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316521053 | 02/14/2013 | 6513 | 531110 | Dick James & Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 24, 2013, Employee #1, a maintenance technician, was descending a fixed ladder after troubleshooting a HVAC unit located on the apartment building's roof. The employee slipped from the top rung of the ladder and fell 17 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was taken to Mercy San Juan Hospital, where he was treated for a back fracture. Employee #1 remained hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316521053 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |