Accident Summary Nr: 202673489 - Employee Dies in Falling Ladder Incident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316211523 | 04/26/2013 | 1721 | 238320 | William Joseph Lagrasso Dba Superior Painters |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on April 25, 2013, Employee #1, a painter, was touching up stain on trim around the base of a house above the main deck. A coworker was painting the eaves of the second floor with a sprayer from a 24 ft extension ladder, which extended only about 4 rungs to reach the eaves from the main deck. When the coworker made enough progress in the area where a second floor deck jutted out of the house, he climbed down the ladder and placed a smaller 16 ft extension ladder against the railing of the landing, where he could reach the eaves without the ladder. However, the coworker had left the 24 ft extension ladder, where he last used it, which was located to the left of the second-story deck. According to the coworker, the last time he saw Employee #1 working; he was working around and beneath the 24 ft ladder, but was not using the ladder directly. At the time of the incident, the coworker heard the 24 ft ladder fall and Employee #1 scream out. The coworker, who was on the 16 ft ladder, climbed down from the second-story deck and attend to him. The coworker did not believe the 24 ft ladder struck Employee #1; however he did have a cut on his forehead and began to bleed from his mouth. The coworker summoned emergency medical personnel and then called a supervisor. He then stayed with Employee #1 until the paramedics arrived. Employee #1 was transported to a regional medical center, where he was later pronounced dead and was transferred to the coroner office. From the coworker's statement, it was determined that, Employee #1 was not climbing, working from, or otherwise utilizing the ladder at the time of the incident. The coroner report had not been completed; therefore, it is unknown whether Employee #1 had a medical issue which caused him to fall and knock the ladder down in the process or if he was struck by the ladder first and then suffered from a medical condition that caused his death.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316211523 | Fatality | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |