Accident Summary Nr: 202666608 - Painter Hurts Back When Ladder Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316260439 | 07/27/2012 | 1721 | 238320 | Daniel B Hutton Dba Daniel B Hutton Contracting |
Abstract: On July 27, 2012, an employee was working as a painter for a painting and wall covering contractor. He was working from a 24-foot (7.3-meter) aluminum extension ladder. The ladder was set on sloped soft ground. When he ascended to approximately 19 feet (5.8 meters) above ground, the ladder fell. He sustained strains and sprains in his back, and he was treated at a local hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 3 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316260439 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Hand painting, coating and decorating occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |