Accident Summary Nr: 202666608 - Painter Hurts Back When Ladder Falls

Accident Summary Nr: 202666608 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 07/27/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31626043907/27/20121721238320Daniel B Hutton Dba Daniel B Hutton Contracting

Abstract: On July 27, 2012, an employee was working as a painter for a painting and wall covering contractor. He was working from a 24-foot (7.3-meter) aluminum extension ladder. The ladder was set on sloped soft ground. When he ascended to approximately 19 feet (5.8 meters) above ground, the ladder fell. He sustained strains and sprains in his back, and he was treated at a local hospital.

Keywords: EXTENSION LADDER, LADDER, BACK, FALL, FALLING OBJECT, PAINTER, SPRAIN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 3 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316260439 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Hand painting, coating and decorating occupations Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder