Accident Summary Nr: 202658894 - Painter Sustains Multiple Fractures in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202658894 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 01/11/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31667263301/22/20141721238320Jose Garcia

Abstract: At approximately 9:16 a.m. on January 11, 2014, Employee #1, a painter, was working at a residence. He and another painter had been hired by the homeowner to paint the trim on the residence. The other painter was not on site, however. Employee #1 leaned a 24-foot extension ladder in front of the garage and up against the second roof line. While Employee #1 was on the ladder, the ladder began to slip out and to the left. Employee #1 fell on the roof tile and then approximately 13 feet to the cement driveway below. He landed on his back and yelled for help. The gardener responded and called the homeowner. The homeowner came home and then called for emergency services. The Ventura City Fire Department responded. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to the Ventura County Medical Center, where he was admitted and treated for multiple fractures, including fractures to his spine, left wrist, and right fifth finger (pinky). He remained hospitalized for three days. This event was reported to Cal/OSHA by the Ventura City Fire Department at 9:46 a.m. on January 11, 2014. During the subsequent investigation, it was determined that neither Employee #1 nor his absent coworker were licensed painters. It was further determined that no employer/employee relationship existed under the statute. Therefore, Cal/OSHA did not issue any citations.

Keywords: FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, SPINE, FINGER, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, PAINTER, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 13

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316672633 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder