Accident Summary Nr: 202658373 - Employee Injures Throat with Chain Binder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316672674 | 01/24/2014 | 0172 | 111332 | Hall Management Group |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on September 17, 2013, Employee #1, a truck driver with Hall Management Group, was working by himself in a vineyard tightening equipment (dumpster loader). Chains were placed to secure the loader with a chain binder. Once the load was secured, Employee #1 was doing his final walk around with a snipe (chain binder "tightener"). During that final inspection, as he was walking around his truck, without touching the chain, the chain binder handle collapsed and hit him in the throat. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316672674 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |