Accident Summary Nr: 202658027 - Employee Injured in Backhoe Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316670520 | 07/19/2013 | 0171 | 111333 | Saticoy Berry Farms Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on May 31, 2013, an incident occurred where Employee #1, a tractor driver, sustained fractures on his right knee while cleaning a backhoe at a jobsite. Employee #1 was working alone and cleaning a backhoe loader with a water hose. Employee #1 turned the backhoe off, however the bucket was approximately three feet off the ground. Employee #1 climbed onto the area between the operator cab and the arm of the backhoe to wash the seat down. As Employee #1 was climbing down, the arm of the backhoe swung and pinned his right leg between the arm and the body of the backhoe. The arm of the backhoe swung as a result of either Employee #1 striking the controls with his body or the water hose. Employee #1 was transported by private vehicle to a local medical center, where he underwent surgery for the treatment of his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316670520 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |