Accident Summary Nr: 202657417 - Employee Amputates Fingers When Hand Contacts Punch Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316669340 | 02/27/2013 | 3446 | 332323 | Ramcast Ornamental Supply Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 24, 2013, Employee #1, a mechanic, was finishing up repairing a punch press used to make the tips of fences. The employee was using a Niagara machine, 3.5 (Serial Number 31818). The employee slipped and his hand accidently entered the point of operation of the press. The punch press went down amputating the employee's left index and middle fingers. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for injuries to index and middle fingers. The employee was later released
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316669340 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Specified mechanics and repairers |