Accident Summary Nr: 202657235 - Employee Amputaes Fingers When Contact Planar Blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316668821 | 01/22/2013 | 5211 | 444190 | Gardena Plywood Inc.,Dba Van Nuys Plywood & Lumber |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on January 8, 2013, Employee #1, a Mill Worker, was planning a piece of wood with a Planar at the jobsite. The employee was cutting lumber with an unguarded Oliver Planar (Model Number 199-73). A coworker was the Operator and was introducing the lumber into the planar, while Employee #1 was receiving the lumber once it exited. The coworker turned away to measure a piece of lumber which he was going to feed into the planar when Employee #1's gloved hand came into contact with the rotating blades of the unguarded planar. The employee's four fingers of his left hand were amputated. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated and remains hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316668821 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Milling and planing machine operators |