Accident Summary Nr: 202657037 - Employee Falls from a Moving Trailer and Fractures Tibia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316668235 | 11/02/2012 | 2841 | 325611 | Hasa Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m., on October 5, 2012, Employee #1, a production worker of Hasa Inc., suffered a fractured right tibia when he jumped out of a moving trailer. Employee #1 was attempting to exit a moving trailer as it was being pulled away from the loading dock when he fell approximately four feet onto the pavement and broke his leg. Employee #1 was transported by the employer to US Health Works. Employee #1 was then transported to Henry Mayo Hospital by ambulance.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316668235 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Production helpers |