Accident Summary Nr: 202657037 - Employee Falls from a Moving Trailer and Fractures Tibia

Accident Summary Nr: 202657037 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/05/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31666823511/02/20122841325611Hasa Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m., on October 5, 2012, Employee #1, a production worker of Hasa Inc., suffered a fractured right tibia when he jumped out of a moving trailer. Employee #1 was attempting to exit a moving trailer as it was being pulled away from the loading dock when he fell approximately four feet onto the pavement and broke his leg. Employee #1 was transported by the employer to US Health Works. Employee #1 was then transported to Henry Mayo Hospital by ambulance.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TIBIA, FALL, TRAILER, LOADING DOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316668235 Hospitalized injury Fracture Production helpers