Accident Summary Nr: 202656666 - Employee Suffers Left Ring Finger Tip Amputation

Accident Summary Nr: 202656666 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/03/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31483169408/15/20120161111219Smith Packing, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m., on August 3, 2012, Employee #1, a lettuce cutter of Smith Packing, Inc. suffered an amputation of the tip of his left fourth finger while helping to unload a harvester from a trailer. The day of the accident four employees were helping to unload a harvester from the lowboy trailer. A John Deere tractor, Model #7130 was hydraulically lifting the harvester while the four employees were helping to lift the harvester. Employee #1 got his left hand caught between the harvester and the trailer; he was able to pull his hand out resulting in an amputation of the tip of his fourth finger. Employee #2, his supervisor, took Employee #1 to Marian Regional Medical Center where he was referred to a hand surgeon at Cottage Hospital in Santa Barbara. Employee #1 was seen at Cottage Hospital and then referred to a hand specialist in Santa Barbara where he underwent surgery. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, HARVESTER, TRAILER TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314831694 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction