Accident Summary Nr: 202656658 - Greenhouse Repair Worker Sustains Fractures in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314831306 | 07/31/2012 | 3448 | 332311 | L.L. Klink & Sons Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:53 a.m. on July 26, 2012, an employee was working as a construction laborer for L. L. Klink & Sons, Inc. This firm built, repaired, and renovated greenhouses all over the United States. It was located in Columbia Station, OH. The company employed 30 employees. On the day of the incident, four employees were completing a job in Carpinteria, CA. The job entailed the demolition and replacement of a roof on an existing greenhouse due to a fire in April 2012. The employee climbed a twenty-foot (6.1-meter) extension ladder to put in two rivets that were missing in a bottom polycarbonate 4-foot by 8-foot (1.2-meter by 2.4-meter) roof panel. The employee could not reach the spot to put in the rivets from the ladder, so he put one foot onto the purlin of the greenhouse. When he did that, the polycarbonate panel failed, causing him to fall approximately 15 feet (4.6 meters) to the gravel floor below. He sustained a fractured left elbow and multiple rib fractures. Emergency medical services were called, and the worker was taken by ambulance to Santa Barbara Cottage Hospital. There, he was diagnosed with a left elbow dislocation fracture and multiple rib fractures He was hospitalized overnight for observation. The Division was notified of the incident at 9:20 a.m. on July 26, 2012, by the Carpinteria/Summerland Fire Department. The employer did not report the accident to the Division. The Division initiated an inspection on July 31, 2012. Interviews were conducted of the coworkers and supervisors. As a result, the Division issued General citations for 1509(a), 1669(a) and 3395(f)(3). No Serious citations were issued due to lack of employer knowledge.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314831306 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |