Accident Summary Nr: 202656542 - Employee Is Sprayed by Hot Water, Receives Burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314831090 | 07/18/2012 | 2026 | 311511 | Dairy Farmers Of America |
Abstract: At approximately 4:05 a.m. on July 2, 2012, Employee #1, a technician, was involved with an operation at a facility that manufactures dairy beverages. After believing the operation had completed, he went to changeover the elbow on the filler line of the processing equipment. He loosened a clamp on the filter line and was sprayed by hot water with nitrate and phosphoric acid. Employee #1 sustained second-degree burns to his torso, buttock, left upper and lower extremities. A coworker transported him to a community hospital , where he was then transferred to the burn center of another hospital. At this hospital, he underwent medical treatment and was then hospitalized for eight days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314831090 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Technicians, n.e.c. |