Accident Summary Nr: 202655395 - Consruction Worker Amputates Thumb with a Skilsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313515074 | 12/22/2011 | 1522 | 236118 | Har-Bro Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on November 29, 2011, Employee #1 a 45-year-old male with of Har-Bro Inc., was assigned to prepare 2 by 4's for backing of a firestop at the ceiling level. Employee #1 was operating a SkilSaw 7.25-inch Worm Drive Saw, Model Number SHD77M, Serial Number 786124351. Employee #1 and did not utilize saw horses or any other method of securing the 2 by 4 so that he could operate the Saw with both hands on the two handles of the saw. As Employee #1 was notching the 2 by 4, the saw got bound up in the piece of wood, as Employee #1 attempted to remove the saw from the wood, the still-moving blade caught the top of the unsecured 2 by 4, pulling it and the Employee #1's left thumb into the blade. Employee #1 was transported to Desert Regional Medical Center in Palm Springs where he was treated for an amputation of part of his thumb on his left hand. The Employer, Har-Bro Inc., conducts rehabilitation construction activities for residential sites that have been damaged by fire or flood.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313515074 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |