Accident Summary Nr: 202655064 - Employee Amputates Finger in Pneumatic Punch Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316207182 | 04/24/2012 | 3728 | 336413 | Thermal Structures Inc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 17, 2012, Employee #1 was punching holes in an aluminum strip (12 inches by 24 inches) using a pneumatic punch press (HP-7, SCHRADER BELLOWS, Serial Number SHH17066A, Model ABG122121, 250 psi). The employer is engaged in the manufacturing of aerospace insulation, had a total of 780 employees, and was nonunionized. Employee #1 was a regular full time employee of the employer. At the time of accident, Employee #1 had made three holes and he was trying to make the fourth hole. As he tried to feel the position of the notch, he accidentally activated the foot pedal and his left middle finger got caught in the point of operation, causing the amputation of his finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316207182 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Mechanical engineering technicians |