Accident Summary Nr: 202653929 - Emplolyee Suffers Burns from Large Pot of Water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316651223 | 09/26/2012 | 5812 | 722110 | The Boiling Crab |
Abstract: Employee #1 received second degree burns to chest, neck, and head while carrying a large pot of scalding water from stove to sink. Employee #1 stepped on loose drain grate in floor and tripped, causing the water to splash on him. Employee #1 was taken to a local medical center, treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316651223 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |