Accident Summary Nr: 202652236 - Employee Dies of Heat Related Illness
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316207851 | 06/11/2012 | 1741 | 238140 | Marnell Masonry Inc |
Abstract: On May 22, 2012, Employee #1, an industrial truck and tractor equipment operator, suffered a nonwork-related fatality from a heat related illness while working for Marnell Masonry, Inc. at a new multi-family construction project.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 24 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316207851 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |