Accident Summary Nr: 202652038 - Employee Is Cut and Burned in Fall Into Sulfuric Acid
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316206705 | 03/12/2012 | 3648 | 335129 | Opti-Forms Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:20 a.m. on February 29, 2012, Employee #1 was unpacking in the shipping and receiving area 2.5 liter bottles of reagent grade 98sulfuric acid, and transferring the bottles of the acid onto a delivery transport cart. The employee lost his grip on the 2.5 liter bottle that contained reagent grade 98sulfuric acid and dropped it. Employee #1 slipped and fell into the acid and broken glass. The employee sustained deep lacerations to his right wrist and 2nd and 3rd degree chemical acid burns to 20 percent of his body. Employee #1 was hospitalized in excess of 24 hours
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316206705 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Metal plating machine operators |