Accident Summary Nr: 202638029 - Driver Is Killed When Struck and Crushed by Dump Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317450641 | 02/28/2014 | 1799 | 237990 | Fritcha Construction Co Inc |
| 317452324 | 02/28/2014 | 1794 | 238910 | Fritcha Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: On February 28, 2014, Employee #1, an excavating and loading machine operator, employed by a construction general contractor, was driving a dump truck carrying a load of snow along a road. The snow had been cleared from an excavation worksite. The New Haven, Indiana Police Department subsequently theorized that the truck bed was raised, but the tailgate was stuck. According to the police report, Employee #1 apparently exited the truck to work on this problem. He stepped between the two rear wheels on the passenger side of the truck. When the tailgate opened, the load of snow shifted as it began dumping. This appears to have caused the truck to move forward, trapping Employee #1. The truck rolled over Employee #1, who was killed. Employee #1 was alone, and there were no witnesses. This work-related fatality was investigated by Indiana OSHA.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317450641 | Fatality | Other | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |
||
| 2 | 317452324 | Fatality | Other | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |