Accident Summary Nr: 202637591 - Employee Falls from Ladder and Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317058246 | 09/04/2013 | 8661 | 813110 | Diocese Of Gary - St. Teresa Of Avila Catholic Stu |
Abstract: On August 30, 2013, Employee #1 was painting the brick on the church. As he worked, he lost his balance and fell from a ladder, striking his head and sustaining severe head trauma. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and then airlifted to a second hospital. He later died from head injuries sustained in the fall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317058246 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |