Accident Summary Nr: 202637567 - Worker Installing Water Pipeline Is Electrocuted
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316505825 | 05/21/2013 | 1623 | 237110 | H & G Underground Utilities Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on May 17, 2013, Employee #1, of H & G Underground Utilities LLC, was involved in the installation of a new water pipeline. He was attempting to guide a 16-inch ductile iron pipe into a trench. The pipe was attached to the excavator with a wire rope sling. At the same time, the excavator's boom was in contact with a 7,200-volt unprotected overhead power line. Employee #1 touched the pipe. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316505825 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |