Accident Summary Nr: 202635298 - Worker Amputates Fingers When Saw Actuates
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315995365 | 05/09/2012 | 2441 | 321920 | Valley Pallet, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:50 a.m. on April 24, 2012, Employee #1 was working as a general laborer for Valley Pallet, Inc., in Salinas, CA. He was operating a pop-up saw, and he was attempting to remove some pieces of wood from underneath a guarded area near the blade. As he reached into the guarded area to retrieve pieces of wood, he accidently stepped on the saw's foot activator. This action sent the blade up to its position for cutting wood. Employee #1 amputated the ring and small fingers on his left hand. Although there was a coworker working next to him, the coworker had his back turned. Accordingly, there was no witness to the incident. Employee #1 told his coworker that he had cut his fingers. The injured worker was transported by personnel in the office to Salinas Valley Memorial Hospital. He was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315995365 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |