Accident Summary Nr: 202634374 - School Custodian Sustains Heat Exhaustion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313513269 | 07/11/2011 | 8211 | 611110 | San Bernardino City Unified School District |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on July 7, 2011, Employee #1, a custodial lead person with the San Bernardino City Unified School District, was part of a crew moving student desks within a school. They used dollies and a wheeled trash can to move the desks from one wing to another. Employee #1 began sweating profusely and feeling dizzy. He was hospitalized at St. Bernardino Hospital for heat exhaustion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313513269 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Laborers, except construction |