Accident Summary Nr: 202627584 - Employee's Foot Is Amputated by Rotating Parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313510463 | 09/22/2010 | 2893 | 325910 | Spectra Color Inc |
Abstract: On September 1, 2010, Employee #1, a mixer operator of Spectra Color Incorporated, was on a Scissor Lift to get to the top of a mixer. Employee #1 stated, based on his computer observations, the hopper was not empty and there was still material at the bottom of the mixer. In order to get the door to free the material, he climbed out of the Scissor Lift and placed his left foot on top of the mixer's motor. He also stated that to free the excess material (powder) he used the air hose, freed excess material, and then went down and restarted this process again. Employee #1 repeated this process until his left foot entered the top of the motor frame, where it came in contact with an energized vat motor on the high intensity mixer. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and treated for an amputation of his left foot. Employee #1 stated that his coworker had previously taught him how to stop the machine and put the lock on the breaker. Employee #1 said that had been taught to lock out the machine when all the material had been processed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313510463 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Mixing and blending machine operators |