Accident Summary Nr: 202626800 - Two Grabage Collectors Killed When Struck by a Car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314963877 | 10/21/2010 | 8999 | 488999 | Colossal Contractors Inc |
Abstract: On October 21, 2010, Employee #1, a 24 year-old male and Employee #2, a 28 year-old male both Garbage Collectors with Colossal Contractors Inc., were struck and killed by a highway vehicle while they were picking up litter from a median strip. The driver of the vehicle fell asleep while driving. The Employees received fatal injuries as a result of the incident and were pronounced dead on scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314963877 | Fatality | Other | Garbage collectors | ||
| 2 | 314963877 | Fatality | Cancer | Garbage collectors |