Accident Summary Nr: 202615449 - Worker Is Struck by Forklift and Sustains Fractured Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317344760 | 02/11/2014 | 5722 | 443111 | Standard Appliance Inc |
Abstract: On February 11, 2014, an employee was working as a stock and material handler for an appliance retailer in Portland, Oregon. He was taking inventory at the retailer's warehouse. He was in aisle 6, while a forklift operator was in aisle 7 putting away stock. The employee went from aisle 6 to aisle 7 as the forklift was backing up. He was struck by the forklift, and he sustained a fractured right leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317344760 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |