Accident Summary Nr: 202615407 - Painter Falls from Stepladder and Fractures Knee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317342202 | 12/17/2013 | 1721 | 238320 | Integrity Painting Inc |
Abstract: On January 10, 2014, Employee #1, of Integrity Painting, Inc., was working at a residence, preparing the building's exterior for painting. He was masking off a first floor window while standing on a 4-foot stepladder. As Employee #1 descended from the stepladder's second rung, he lost his balance and fell to the ground. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured knee.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 317342202 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |