Accident Summary Nr: 202615357 - Employee Fractures Arm in Floor Pad Roller

Accident Summary Nr: 202615357 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 12/30/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31734302801/08/20148322624190The Salvation Army

Abstract: On December 30, 2013, an employee was working as a janitor for the Salvation Army in Portland, Oregon. He was helping roll a new gym floor mat onto its A-frame storage roller. As the material was being rolled onto the roller, the employee reached through the backside of the storage rack to adjust the material. His right hand and a finger were caught between the material and a roller bar. His arm was twisted hard, and a bone was fractured. The employee was transported by his supervisor to Legacy Emmanuel Hospital.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, STORAGE RACK, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317343028 Hospitalized injury Fracture Janitors and cleaners