Accident Summary Nr: 202615183 - One Employee Is Electrocuted and Another Is Not Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317340107 | 11/06/2013 | 1731 | 238210 | Hughes Electrical Contractors Inc |
| 317340115 | 11/06/2013 | 1522 | 236116 | Walsh Construction Co |
Abstract: On November 5, 2013, Employee #1, an electrician, was working within a junction box. The junction box had an energized 277 volt wire. Employee #2 was working nearby. As Employee #1 made modifications to the junction box, he contacted the energized wire and was electrocuted. Employee #2 was uninjured.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 30 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317340107 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |
||
| 2 | 317340115 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |