Accident Summary Nr: 202614798 - Employee Using Stripper Containing Methylene Chloride, Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316716166 | 01/25/2013 | 1799 | 238390 | Miracle Method Of Portland Llc |
Abstract: On January 24, 2013, Employee #1 was performing a bathtub resurfacing that involved the removal of the second layer of bathtub coating. The employee was using aircraft paint stripper containing methylene chloride. The employee was working alone in a small restroom with only the use of a ceiling fan with the door closed. There were no windows in the bathroom. The home owner went to notify the worker that she was leaving and when she received no response, she opened the door and found Employee #1 hunched over the side of the bathtub, with his head submerged in the bathtub that was filled with 2 in. of water. The owner and a neighbor removed the employee from the tub and performed chest compressions. The employee was not using a respirator or an exhaust fan (portable ventilation fan) during the stripping operations. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he died two days later.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316716166 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |