Accident Summary Nr: 202614590 - Tractor Runs over Orchard Worker

Accident Summary Nr: 202614590 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 09/14/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31670896509/17/20120175111339M Goe & Son Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a 23-year-old male orchard worker with M Goe & Son Inc., was standing on the third or fourth step of an orchard ladder when a tractor carrying a bin when a transporter drove by and hit the ladder which caused Employee #1 to fall to the ground and be run over by the two wheels of the transporter. Employee #1 was hospitalized from unspecified fracture injures as a result of the event.

Keywords: WHEEL, FRACTURE, AGRICULTURE, TRACTOR, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316708965 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported