Accident Summary Nr: 202614566 - Roofer Injured in 18 Foot Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 202614566 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 09/03/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31670858509/10/20121751238130Jonathan Roth

Abstract: On September 3, 2012, 48-year-old male roofer fell approximately eighteen-feet from a nine by twelve pitch residential roof he was sheathing. Employee #1 was hospitalized and sustained unspecified fractures as a result of the event. Employee #1 was not using fall protection equipment at the time of the incident.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, PPE, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316708585 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof