Accident Summary Nr: 202614566 - Roofer Injured in 18 Foot Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316708585 | 09/10/2012 | 1751 | 238130 | Jonathan Roth |
Abstract: On September 3, 2012, 48-year-old male roofer fell approximately eighteen-feet from a nine by twelve pitch residential roof he was sheathing. Employee #1 was hospitalized and sustained unspecified fractures as a result of the event. Employee #1 was not using fall protection equipment at the time of the incident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316708585 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |