Accident Summary Nr: 202614509 - Worker Burns Hand Freeing Jammed Cart from Annealing Oven
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316424092 | 04/27/2012 | 3354 | 331316 | Sapa Profiles Inc |
Abstract: On April 25, 2012, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured extruded aluminum products. He was trying to free a product cart that had become jammed in an annealing oven. He reached into the annealing oven to manipulate the metal cart. As soon as he freed the jammed cart, his right hand was pushed against the overhead oven, which was heated to approximately 900 degrees Fahrenheit (482 degrees Celsius). He sustained third-degree burns on the back of his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316424092 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |