Accident Summary Nr: 202614459 - Correctional Officer Passes Out and Sustains Concussion

Accident Summary Nr: 202614459 -- Report ID: 1054191 -- Event Date: 06/26/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31642724407/02/20129223922140State Of Oregon Department Of Corrections

Abstract: On June 26, 2012, Employee #1 was working as a correctional officer at a correctional institution in Oregon. The incident occurred in the kitchen that served inmates. Cleaning towels and aprons from the kitchen were laundered by the inmates in a standard household washer and dryer set. Some of these cloths were heavily saturated with grease. On the day of the incident, the dryer was overloaded and left standing after the drying cycle was completed. The hot towels, which contained residue of grease from the kitchen, began to smolder. A number of correctional officers responded to the event. They removed the smoldering towels from the dryer and extinguished them. The towels were billowing with smoke, and the correctional officers inhaled a large amount of the smoke. After the event, the correctional officers rested in the break room. Employee #1 began to feel sick and passed out. She fell off the chair she was sitting on and hit her head. She sustained a concussion.

Keywords: HEAD, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, CHAIR, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FIRE, STRUCK AGAINST, SMOKE, FALL, CONCUSSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316427244 Hospitalized injury Concussion Guards and police, excluding public service