Accident Summary Nr: 202614459 - Correctional Officer Passes Out and Sustains Concussion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316427244 | 07/02/2012 | 9223 | 922140 | State Of Oregon Department Of Corrections |
Abstract: On June 26, 2012, Employee #1 was working as a correctional officer at a correctional institution in Oregon. The incident occurred in the kitchen that served inmates. Cleaning towels and aprons from the kitchen were laundered by the inmates in a standard household washer and dryer set. Some of these cloths were heavily saturated with grease. On the day of the incident, the dryer was overloaded and left standing after the drying cycle was completed. The hot towels, which contained residue of grease from the kitchen, began to smolder. A number of correctional officers responded to the event. They removed the smoldering towels from the dryer and extinguished them. The towels were billowing with smoke, and the correctional officers inhaled a large amount of the smoke. After the event, the correctional officers rested in the break room. Employee #1 began to feel sick and passed out. She fell off the chair she was sitting on and hit her head. She sustained a concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316427244 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Guards and police, excluding public service |