Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202614236 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Tree Limb

Accident: 202614236 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 01/06/2012
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31595067501/06/20122411Tide Creek Logging And Construction Inc

On January 6, 2012, Employee #1 was standing next to a maple tree while another worker felled it. As the tree was falling, a large limb flew off, struck Employee #1's head, and killed him.

Keywords: fracture, head, tree felling, tree limb, skull, tree, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 315950675 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported