Accident Summary Nr: 202614160 - Employee Is Injured While Cutting Wood Using Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315949073 | 12/06/2011 | 2431 | 321911 | Woodfold Mfg Inc |
Abstract: On December 5, 2011, Employee #1, a gang saw operator for Woodfold Mfg Incorporated, was cutting a piece of wood, while using a 13 in. gang saw. The wood kicked back from the saw, striking him in the abdomen. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and treated for a laceration, which had resulted from this incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315949073 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |