Accident Summary Nr: 202613980 - Operator Is Injured When Forklift Strikes Rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315946095 | 09/27/2011 | 5147 | 424470 | Western Boxed Meats Distributors Inc |
Abstract: On September 26, 2011, Employee #1, a forklift operator, was maneuvering around a corner when he ran into a pallet rack. He lost consciousness. Employee #1 was hospitalized for unspecified injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315946095 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |