Accident Summary Nr: 202613949 - Employee Catches Arm in Shaft and Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315945345 | 09/16/2011 | 0181 | 111421 | J Frank Schmidt & Son Co |
Abstract: On September 14, 2011, Employee #1, a farmworker, was near a tractor's rotating PTO shaft, which was connected to an herbicide tank. While occupying the location, his arm contacted the rotating shaft and was entangled in it. Employee #1 sustained a serious and unspecified arm injury. He was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was hospitalized. No other details were provided in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315945345 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |