Accident Summary Nr: 202613881 - Employee Partially Amputates Fingers on Rotating Blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315943688 | 08/16/2011 | 3613 | 335313 | Pacific Air Switch Corp |
Abstract: On August 12, 2011, Employee #1, a machine operator, was making a slot on a part using a horizontal milling machine. As he attempted to wipe off the excess coolant from the part with a rag, the rag became caught by the rotating blade. Employee #1's hand was pulled into the machine and he sustained a partial amputation to his right hand. He was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315943688 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |